800-734-8615 | info@dixiecorp.com



Residential jobs require much more than it did years ago. Find out what Dixie Electric, Inc. can do for your home.
Read More


Commercial installations need to be completed with quality and speed. Read about what our Commercial Department can offer.
Read More


See how size and complexity of any job in the industrial field is not a problem.
Read More

Dixie Electric, Inc. Radio

Please, enjoy one of our informative Radio Ads from the player below. These Ads are also featured on WFMD AM 930 - Frederick, MD. For all of our Ads, please Click Here!


EC&M News Feed

When bonding metal moving parts of cranes, monorail hoists, hoists, and accessories, including pendant controls, these moving parts (other than removable accessories, or attachments that have metal-to-metal bearing surfaces) shall be considered to be\n \n
Q. When does the NEC consider service conductors as being installed outside of a building?\n \nSee the answer below.\n \n \n \n \n \n \nThis answer is based on the 2017 NEC.\nA. Conductors are considered outside of a building when they’re installed [230.6]:\n(1\n \n
Think you know how this installation violates the NEC?\n \n
In this episode, Russ shows us a violation of Sec. 314.28(A)(1) in the 2017 NEC. When using a metal wireway as a pull box, the spacing between the raceway entries needs to be eight times larger than the largest raceway. For the 4-in. conduit this mea\n \n
Neither was shocked or contaminated by radiation in the incident, which happened away from the plant's two reactors.\n \n
This new products gallery features offerings from Klein Tools, Werner, Ridgid, Greenlee Textron, Cementex, and more.\n \n
EC&M staff takes on new roles.\n \n
Strategic PQ monitoring can help identify disturbances that cause premature failures of digital-based LED drivers.\n \n
The National Electrical Manufacturers Association (NEMA), Rosslyn, VA, has released a white paper that explains the Fluorescent Ballast Rule and the associated measurement methods, NEMA LSD 66-2017 Understanding the Fluorescent Ballast Rule, EPCA 10\n \n
Create reports in your CMMS that include parameters so that leading indicators are automatically identified.\n \n